Monday, February 28, 2011

February Favorites

Hi Girls ^^ I can't believe it's already February Favorites time! ahhhh Time truly flies. This month, I haven't been buying a lot of makeup, but I still have a few beauty favorites along with other random things. Hope you enjoy-
1. Knit Sweaters : The weather has been really cold lately, so I've been wearing knit sweaters (underneath a coat) a lot. I like how they are super comfy, but stylish at the same time. H&M has a lot of cute ones right now.

2. Sephora Atomic Volume Mascara : Although it says 'atomic volume mascara', for me, it happens to be a fantastic lengthening mascara. The thin rubber wand is just perfect for my very short and straight lashes.

3. Missha Perfect BB Cream : I like this BB Cream, because it is extremely light weight, but still manages to even out the skin tone very well. Quite similar to the Laura Mercier's tinted moisturizer, but in my opinion, better. Has SPF 45 in it and gives a dewy finish. Not a big fan of the fragrance, tho.

4. EOS Max Pure Brown Circle Lenses : I have been wearing these pretty much every single day since I got them lol. Full review here.

5. Rumba Romance from Sephora by OPI : I have a short review on this here. Such a lovely color!

6. Coconuts from Whole Foods : Haha I know, this is a random one. But I did want to mention that coconut water is the most refreshing thing in the world. If you haven't tried it yet, you definitely should!  Oh and also, I recommend getting the ones that has hole in it. Cutting a coconut can be such a pain in the butt!

7. Maybelline Mineral Power Concealer : Originally bought this because of one of my favorite Youtube gurus linds1986. Great for under eye area. I love how this lasts for a long time and doesn't set on the fine lines that much.

8. Love Lettuce Mask from Lush : My skin loves lush masks in general :), but Love Lettuce has been really really good this month. Although my all time favorite is Catastrophe Cosmetic (blueberry scented one), I have been only using this mask. It is very soothing after a long day and leaves my face baby soft. It also reduces the appearance of large pores. The scent is amazing, too.

9. Gold Necklaces : I don't know if it's the weather affecting me, but I've been reaching for gold accessaries like a crazy person. This is very strange, because I usually go for silver tones all year around.

Thanks for reading ♥ Amy


  1. You have a lovely blog! Will be nack for more!

  2. I've always been wanting to get circle lenses! So jealous :D. Do show us some photos with your eyes really made up - would be so pretty! :)
    Sharon @ Fun and Life

  3. truly love the knitted sweaters! looks comfortable and they have pretty colours

  4. Cute blog!I love coconut water too! I get the kind that's prepackaged so I can carry it around with me to class and what not. It would be funny carrying around a giant coconut haha :) It's called Vita Coco and you can get it at stores that specialize in organic food like Whole foods!

  5. yeah it would be so funny carrying around coconuts to class lol I've only tried Zico for the prepackaged one, but will def try out Vita coco! thanks for the recommendation! :)

  6. Love your favorites!
    I use to love those coconut juices like that too! I use to have them sooo often when I was a child in HK, but it's hard to get in Canada... ah well!

  7. aw i love these things. masks, knit sweaters and OPI <3!

  8. just got the maybelline concealer and i love it too! ... nice blog! :)

  9. ohhh love your gold accessories! so cute :)

  10. Ahhh Lush masks are my obsession! My favorite is still A Crashcourse in Skincare, though I love all the ones I've tried. I'll have to take a look at the blueberry one next!

    So What If I Like Pretty Things

  11. love your february favorites!! especially the knitted stuff and contacts <3

  12. What a cute post... I'm looking forward to your March Favorites :)

  13. Now I really want to try coconut water! What does it taste like?

  14. hmm.. It's hard to explain.. It obviously taste like coconut, but sweeter I guess?